Two delegates of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants (ISCA) visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to study the current situation of learning and teaching accounting and to explore the curriculum development in the Faculty of Business and Economics.
The President of ISCA, Mr. Gerard Ee was interested in the number of enrolled students and PUC accounting graduates each year as well as the system PUC has adapted in the curriculum. “Students need to aware of the need of skills in the job market. Being professional and having a chance to apply in practice is the most important thing,” said Mr. Ee.
In reply Prof. Mak Vann, the senior Vice President mentioned that PUC students have done their senior project a half year before graduating, where they can see and compare the theory and practice and to report their findings.