More than ninety percent of PSIS students successful completed high school
It was a momentous achievement of Paññāsāstra International School (PSIS) to have 92.41% of its students successfully pass their high school graduation exams in August. PSIS celebrated the students’ achievement at its commencement on September 17, 2016 at Srey Dim Hall on the PUC South Campus. More than 500 people including graduates, parents, guardians, and school staff attended. Mr. Nou Reth, Principal of PSIS, reported that the school has had 7,020 students...
Meeting with delegates of Yonezawa Rotary Club, Japan
Five delegates of the Yonezawa Rotary Club visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to discuss an upcoming project, to get geotechnical lab equipment for the School of Civil Engineering in the Faculty of Sciences, Mathematics and Engineering. In return, the Japanese delegates requested a video clip of their activities to celebrate the upcoming 10th anniversary of the partnership between PUC and the club.
Climate Change
PUC was pleased to welcome EU Ambassador to Cambodia George Edgar to deliver a speech on climate change. The event took place on September 22, 2016 at Srey Dim Hall, PUC south campus.
Health Education
On September 22, 2016, Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC),together with Population Services Khmer (PSK) organized a workshop related to health education for students’ information and readiness. PSK is a local organization which provides family planning services for Cambodian people.
FCMA Hosts Lecture Series In Advertising
The Faculty of Communications and Media Arts brought together the three advertising industry experts in Cambodia thru a Lecture Series in Advertising held June to August, 2016 aimed at contributing to the student’s knowledge in advertising from the perspectives of real industry players. Speakers include: Ting Bongco, Business Director of Phibious Advertising; Nou Vichet, Creative Director of Kouprey Creative Solutions and Ciaran Doyle of Digital Khmer (