After several talks between the President of Naresuan University, Thailand, with the President of Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) and some other discussions made with NU delegates and the PUC top management team, the two counterpart finally signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) yesterday afternoon (November 21, 2016).
The agreement was signed between the Faculty of Social Sciences and International Relations (FSSIR) at Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia and College of ASEAN Community Studies (CACS), Naresuan University in order to develop, enhance and strengthen the two institutions human resources and organizational capabilities and to build trust between the two countries and other countries in ASEAN through the two institutions (FSSIR and CASCS).
Prof. Dr. Krasae Chanawongse, M.D., Chair, Naresuan University Council proposed to begin with both staff and student exchanges; especially in the field of Business and Tourism. “After it is successfully implemented, we can enlarge the relationship to other faculties; especially foreign languages English – Thai,” said Dr. Sin Meng Srun, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs in support to Prof. Dr. Krasae.