The visit of the Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines
On April 22, 2016, delegates from different universities in the Philippines visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to explore the possibility of joint ventures during their educational fair in Cambodia.
The Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines (CHED) is a governing body which oversees both public and private higher education institutions, as well as degree-granting programs in all tertiary educational institutions, in the Philippines.
PUC is one of three universities in Cambodia recommended to the CHED by the Minister of Education as among those institutions which are producing the younger generation of leaders for the country. PUC was selected for the quality of its language instruction and its commitment to public service.
Each university representative will meet with PUC individually to investigate additional cooperation opportunities, including visiting professorships and student exchanges.