Full-scholarship to Study at Teikyo University, Japan
Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) and Teikyo University (TU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Student Exchange between the two institutions on 19 August 2015. Teikyo University (TU) now offers Full Scholarships for 2 PUC students who have completed 24 months academic studies (third year students) or completed 2 year study by the end of November 2016 at PUC in the Faculty of Business and Economics to study at TU, Tokyo, Japan, 2017 – 2019 academic years.
Scholarship Details Information:
• Scholarship Period: two years starting from April 2017.
• Stipend: scholarship of ¥80,000/month for each student (this amount shall be given for the first year and it shall be granted with the condition of satisfactory progress of each student).
• Dormitory: TU provides housing facilities. However, housing support of ¥20,000/month is possible if a student has difficulties living in the TU-provided housing facilities. Students are responsible for power, fuel, and water expenses;
• Airfare and Transportation: TU covered round-trip air plane tickets, some miscellaneous related to the trip to Tokyo, and settlement such as visa application fee
• Health Insurance: TU covers health insurance provided by the municipal authorities during the student’s stay in TU;
• Language Course: either all in Japanese or all in English;
• School Fees: full exemption of admission and tuition fees of TU.
Qualifications & Requirements: