Institute of Foreign Languages [PUC-IFL]
Paññasastra University of Cambodia’s Institute of Foreign Languages [PUC-IFL] provides pre-university level language training programs. The focus is on English language training but courses in other languages can also be arranged. PUC-IFL runs five main English language training programs. They are: Intensive English for Academic Purposes [IEAP], General English as a Second Language [GESL], the English Xpress weekend program, English for High School Students [EHSS], and English for Special Purposes [ESP]. TOEFL and IELTS preparation courses are also available on demand. Apart from its regular English programs, PUC-IFL provides custom-made English training courses to private companies, international organizations, and government departments.
PUC-IFL utilizes a student-centered approach to language learning that focuses on building the communication skills of the students. Group work, pair work, and other interactive approaches are used to engage the students in using the language they are learning. In order to vary the students’ experience of English, each class has two teachers, who give lessons at different times or on different days and use different materials. At the very lowest levels, both teachers are Khmer, but once past the beginner level, the students have one Khmer teacher and one foreign teacher. Both teachers are qualified to teach English and hold at least one university degree. In addition to regular classroom teaching, PUC-IFL students are given the opportunity to improve their English skills using our computer-based Special Premier English Laboratory [SPEL] program either on campus or at home.
Placement Tests
All students are given a placement test before they join the English program so that they can be placed in a level suitable for their current abilities.
English Foundation Levels
PUC-IFL runs English Foundation classes for students who have no knowledge of English or very weak language skills to attend before they join the main English program.
English Programs
Intensive English for Academic Purposes [IEAP]: The purpose of the IEAP program is to improve students’ English skills so that they will be fully prepared to enter our university and able to study academic subjects with English as the language of instruction. The IEAP program, comprises five levels, and the students study for three hours a day, five days a week, for twelve weeks, a total of one hundred and eighty hours per level. The three hours per day are split into two lesson periods; in one lesson the students learn a four-skills course, and in the other lesson they focus on improving their skills in specific areas: reading comprehension, vocabulary building, and academic writing.
General English as a Second Language [GESL]: The GESL program comprises twelve levels and the students study for an hour and a half a day, five days a week, for twelve weeks, a total of ninety hours per level. As its name suggests, the GESL program is designed to allow students to improve their overall English skills. However, students who pass the GESL program are allowed to enroll in the academic program provided that they have the other qualifications required.
English XpresS Weekend Program: PUC-IFL holds weekend classes for students who are unavailable to study on weekdays. Students in the English XpresS weekend program follow the same syllabus as students in the GESL program and attend class on Saturday afternoons and Sunday mornings.
English for High School Students [EHSS]: The EHSS program has been designed for students who attend high school during the day. The classes are held at 5.30 – 7.00pm. The EHSS program gives younger students the opportunity to build their English skills so that when they are eighteen years old and complete their secondary education, they will be able to enter Paññasastra University at once without needing to take any further English preparation courses. The program comprises twelve levels and the students study five days a week. In the higher levels, one day a week is devoted to computer studies. An additional sports and fitness program is available on the weekends.
English for Special Purposes [ESP]: The ESP program comprises courses custom-made to meet the needs of specific groups of students and is designed to enhance students’ language skills in specialized areas including conversation, writing skills, and business English. ESP courses can be provided for groups of private individuals as well as private companies, organizations, and government departments.
Additional Programs Available for English Students
Special Premier English Laboratory [SPEL] / PUC-Renet Campus Online: SPEL and PUC-Renet Campus Online are state-of-the-art, computer-based teaching programs developed in Europe, and focus on improving students’ speaking, listening, and reading skills. SPEL lessons are held at PUC Main Campus, West Campus, and Tuol Kork Campus. The PUC-Renet Campus Online program gives the students the opportunity to study at home using their own computers. The study materials offered by SPEL and the PUC-Renet Campus Online program are identical. Students study SPEL or Special English Online program lessons in addition to the hours they already study.
Free Basic Computer Skills Training [BCST]: All IEAP, GESL, EHSS, and English Xprress students are entitled to one free term of BCST including typing skills, Windows, Word, and Excel program training.
Class times
Weekday classes: Students study from Monday to Friday. Classes are held at the following times.