Memorandum of Understanding between PUC and BFSU
After last month’s visit, officials of Beijing Foreign Studies University (BFSU), China, signed an agreement with Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to build a foundation of mutual trust and development and to promote international understanding and good will.
The agreement was made between the International Business School (IBS) of the BFSU and the Faculty of Business and Economics (FBE) of PUC only. Each institution will accept up to eight full time students from either undergraduate or post-graduate programs. In the case of fewer than the maximum number, the institute can replace with the short-term visiting for 7 to 10 days with lectures and cultural activities.
“The scholarship is very competitive, as there are many applicants. The outstanding one might get full tuition support. All other expenses are the responsibility of the students,” said Dr. Dong Lili, Director of Admission and Marketing Office, International Business School.
In addition, both institutes have agreed to exchange staff and faculty members, academic information and publications.