The visit of the United Nation Volunteer
On March 6, 2018, delegates from the United Nation program came to Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to discuss about the possibility of having students volunteer in UN agencies.
It is a 2 year project which begins in July. Outstanding, responsible, proactive students with good English proficiency are highly recommended to apply via their faculty. Only shortlist candidates will be contacted for an interview and to sign the contract. The chosen students will work for 3 to 6 months due to the nature of the work. After completion, students are required to write a report of the work they have done for the period of their experience and present it to the committee.
Students will not only learn soft skills but also hard skills. It is open to all years, especially at the undergraduate level.