The visit of Ritsumeikan University to PUC
Delegates from Ritsumeikan University visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to extend the collaboration between the two institutions.
After the Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific and Ritsumeikan University with PUC, there have been two visits by delegateson March 1, 2017, and on October 27, 2017. To proceed with the agreement, Ritsumeikan will begin to send their students with the assistance of its affiliate, PUC.
The exchange students’ project will last for 1 week. Approximately 30 Japanese students from various backgrounds and undergraduate levels will be exposed to Cambodian culture, research activities, and a field trip.
Dr. Sam, PUC Chancellor, appreciated the exchange of students’ ideas and he warmly welcomed the arrival of the students in the near future. “Beyond self, students learn to assist others.” Dr. Sam added, “It is a culture of sharing and encouraging community development.”