Memorandum of Understanding Signing Ceremony
On September 23rd, 2016, Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) had the great pleasure to welcome delegates of English Language Institute China (ELIC). PUC signed a Memorandum of Understanding to continue a working relationship with ELIC, an American non-governmental organization from Fort Collins, Colorado, based on mutual respect and cooperation.
To begin with, PUC President Dr. Kol Pheng, welcomed the ELIC delegates. Then he introduced the PUC members. After,ELIC President Mr. Tim Davis introduced his institute and said he felt excited to work with PUC. He said he hoped to activate the MOU and to expand the relationship.
The agreement runs from 2016 to 2018 to advance the university and its students by providing appropriate and quality English content and instruction. ELIC will provide English language support, training and instruction for students. The institute will provide seminars and short courses in content areas such as presentation, writing, listening, leadership, speaking, TOEFL preparation skills, terminology, holidays and cultures, technology and job interviews.
ELIC will also coordinate, facilitate, and conduct professional development workshop and seminars for Khmer English teachers and administrators to share various teaching materials, resources, and teaching methods. The goal is to create and maintain high levels of consistency and teaching excellence in the English language teaching program at PUC.