More than ninety percent of PSIS students successful completed high school
It was a momentous achievement of Paññāsāstra International School (PSIS) to have 92.41% of its students successfully pass their high school graduation exams in August.
PSIS celebrated the students’ achievement at its commencement on September 17, 2016 at Srey Dim Hall on the PUC South Campus. More than 500 people including graduates, parents, guardians, and school staff attended.
Mr. Nou Reth, Principal of PSIS, reported that the school has had 7,020 students since it opened in 2005. Since its last 11 intakes, more than a thousand students have gone on to study at universities in and out of the country. Mr. Reth added that during the academic year of 2015-2016, there were approximately 800 students enrolled at PSIS, including 118 who passed the lower secondary exam.
Students Miss Chhay You Kim and Mr. Ung Chhiv Lean were chosen to speak because of good grades. They said they passed because of their patience, efforts at studying hard in order to gain knowledge, wisdom, mindfulness, and consideration to be good children, citizens and future leaders. They also thanked their parents, teachers, the board of trustees, the management team, and all their fellow students for the kind support. They added that the completion of high school can’t be considered the final success. There is a long journey of life waiting for them.