The visit of Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (APU)
Three delegates from Ritsumeikan University visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to seek for collaboration in the areas of education including students, academic staffs, and faculty exchanges; joint research projects, workshops, conferences; and cultural activities.
Dr. Sam Ang Sam, PUC Chancellor welcomed the delegates. He briefly described the history of PUC until its current development. It was surprising to see that RU or APU has been officially operating for 17 years, as long as PUC.
Located in the Beppu, Oita, Japan, the Ritsumeikan University received more than 5 thousand enrollments (2015). 50 percent of the student population is from abroad. Its mission is making APU students to move safely all over the world. “Therefore, we are here today to enhance our relations with PUC,” said Mr. Hiroshi Todoroki, Dean, College of Asia Pacific Studies.
Looking at the courses provided at PUC, there are lots of subjects RU can collaborate such as media and society, environment, hospitality and tourism, international relations, business management and many others.
Added in the discussion, Mr. Hiroshi Todoroki wished to have fruitful activities after signing the Memorandum of Understanding in the near future.