The Visit of Tsinghua University, China
On July 29, 2017, a group of students led by a professor from the Tsinghua University of China visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to seek collaboration between the two institutions.
To begin with Dr. Sam, PUC Chancellor, expressed his profound thanks to the government of China which has provided lots of grants to Cambodia and PUC has been given quite a lot of scholarships from various universities in China including Beijing Union University, Guizhou University, and Huazhong University of Science and Technology.
In reply Professor Cheng Feng was glad to receive a warm welcome from the PUC management team. He and a group of studentdelegates were happy to learn about community activities and voluntary work conducted by PUC with other university partners and students themselves. “I am delighted to have further discussion during an official meeting in order to build strong relations between TU and PUC,” said Prof. Cheng.
The University of Tsinghua was founded in 1911. There are14 schools and 26 departments. It was ranked 36th top university in the globe and the first ranking university of science and technology.