The Visit of the Philippines Commission on Higher Education (CHED)
A group of delegates from the Commission on Higher Education, Department of the Philippines visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to gather information on Cambodia’s own gender mainstream effort and to present the conference concept of ASEAN Integration which will take place in Manila, Philippines in October 2017.
Dr. Zenaida Gersana, Director IV, CHED, Regional Office, kindly invited a few PUC top management team members to attend the conference in order to present a report related to gender to the other members of ASEAN.
“PUC is pleased to have the invitation,” said by Dr. Sam, PUC Chancellor. “PUC pays close attention to women’s issues training as there are a couple of courses taught at PUC by professional teachers with many years of experience in gender teaching such as Prof. Kasumi and Prof. Sophany.”
It was noted that PUC has more than a hundred affiliations. Three of those were from Philippines.