The Rise of Facebook and Youth Voice in Cambodia
On Saturday 24th June, the PUC faculties of Social Sciences and International Relations (SSIR) and Communications and Media Arts (FCMA), in collaboration with youth group Politikoffee, co-organized an event on the rise of Facebook and youth voice in Cambodia.
Nearly 100 participants attended the video launch and panel discussion, including the SSIR and FCMA Deans, a majority of PUC students, Politikoffee members and others.
The event was highly dynamic, with participants deeply engaging with the speakers on this timely topic. The discussants were all young Cambodians, at the heart of the rise of Facebook:
• Catherine V Harry: A current PUC student and rising Facebook voice via her viral video blogs on A Dose of Cath
• Hok Kimhean: Assistant researcher at the Cambodian Development Resource Institute (CDRI), a local think-thank, and co-author of the research “Facebooking: Youth’s Everyday Politics in Cambodia”
• Vong Socheata: Democracy and Governance Specialist with USAID, who manages a program on elections, political parties and civic youth participation
They shared their unique experience using Facebook in their professional activities, focusing on: