The visit of Teikyo University, Japan
Prof. Tadashi Kikuchi, a delegate from Teikyo University, visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to strengthen the connection between the two institutions that had signed a Memorandum of Understanding in 2015.
Dr. Kol Pheng PUC president welcomed the visit of Professor Tadashi to PUC and congratulated him on his new appointment as foreign affairs delegate in the three countries including Lao, Vietnam, and Cambodia. In reply Prof. Tadashi spoke of his amazement of  PUC. He had already had a good image of PUC before and after arriving, he said, “PUC is a great international partner in which I wish to expand the cooperation.”
According to the MOU, PUC can send two undergraduate students to Teikyo University for a minimum of two years. There have been four students granted the scholarship so far. Dr. Kol expressed his gratitude to Teikyo University for its grant each year. He was excited to welcome the exchange students from Teikyo University to PUC to learn culture, language and skill.