The Visit of the City Metropolitan College, Singapore
Three delegates from the City Metropolitan College, Singapore visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to discuss about possibilities of cooperation between the two institutions.
At the beginning, Dr. Sam-Ang-Sam, PUC Chancellor, welcomed the guest. He proudly presented PUC’s progress since the start in 1999. “Our English class is very active which takes about 450 classes per day,” said Dr. Sam.
Dr. James Tan, CEO and principal of the City Metropolitan College, was amazed by the numerous English classes run each day at PUC. With the majority, he is glad to present an international certificate from Singapore to students who wish to study in New Zealand. After two years of learning, students can work and get permanent residence. Then they will possibly continue their study with low cost. “I assure no student is unemployed if they complete the course,” said Dr. James.