The visit of Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University Officials
Delegates from Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to discuss the possibility of cooperation between the two institutions.
Mr. Long Kimheng, Vice President of International Relations, IT, and Database Management thanked the delegates for their visit. Then he briefly spoke about PUC operations since the opening in 1997.
More than 100 international institutions have signed with PUC. Some of those are from Japan such as Teikyo University and Hiroshima University.
In reply, Dr. Hideo Sasagawa addressed that as a private institution Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (APU) in Beppu, Oita, Japan, contains 6,000 students of whom 50% are international. Among those, 8 PUC students are presently taking courses.
APU consists of two main faculties including APM and APS. After graduation, one third of students work in Japanese companies.