Wuhan Technology and Business University (WTBU) and Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC), after several discussions, signed a cooperation agreement on April 4th, 2016.
The two parties agreed to collaborate on an international education program in promoting research, academic, teacher and student exchanges; developing profession and other projects in the field of higher education.
In addition, both sides agreed to send faculty members for work assignments, professional refresher courses, and training at both universities. Prof. Zhang Zhaoguo, Dean of the School of Management, said that after the cooperation agreement is implemented, an exchange of students, long and short term, in the form of 2+2 and 3+1 will be applied.
WTBU, a private university in Hubei province, was founded in 2002. It features 29 specialties for undergraduates and 20 junior colleges in economics, management, technology, literature, law and art.