Master Programme in International Human Rights Law (2017-2019)
About the master programme and scholarships
Paññasastra University of Cambodia (PUC) and the Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (RWI) with financial support from Swedish Development Cooperation will provide up to 14 full scholarships and 03 partial scholarships (50%) for individuals to study the new Master Programme in International Human Rights Law at PUC’s Faculty of Law and Public Affairs.
The Master Programme has been jointly developed by PUC and RWI and offers a unique opportunity for committed individuals to obtain an international level postgraduate qualification in international human rights law in Cambodia. Staff at justice sector institutions, government institutions, non-governmental organization, academic institutions and freshly graduated students are likely to find the programme useful. Please see detailed courses offered in this programme.
The programme will be conducted on weekends in order to enable students with full-time employment to attend. Normally, classes will be provided in three sessions scheduled between 08.00-17:00 on Saturday and 8:00- 11.00 on Sunday. Scholarships will cover the full tuition fee for the 54 credits Master Programme. The first semester will start on April 29, 2017.